Sunday, February 24, 2008

The Bass Tournament Was In Town

Our little town was home to The Bassmaster Classic Tournament from February 22-24. The lake here was covered in boats. I pretty much missed the whole thing since I'm not a fisherperson or anything. My sister, brother-in-law and nephew (total cuteness) went to the show that was (I believe) at the Expo Center...they have the freebies and the booths and that sort of thing. While walking around, they came across this "green screen" where you could get a free photo taken. Cuteness and his dad decided on this shot (above). I love the look on his face...kinda makes the whole thing seem real. lol It's amazing what you can do with technology these days.

Duckie update...just gotta sew him together and put in the stuffing and he is birthday ready!

Found out today that my cousin whose original due date was April is now at the "any day now" point. She went for an ultra sound and the baby has turned and assumed the position. Today, I had to dig out my Cotton Tots and get some baby cloths started....shower will be rushed up pretty soon I think.

Hope you're all doing well, my cold is finally beginning to subside and I can breathe!!! YAY for tissues with lotion in them. My nose is forever grateful.

4 comments:

amy-lynne......... said...

that pic is too realistic looking.... steve is mad cuz he had to work this weekend and miss it.... lol....if you need help knitting up stuff real quick for the any day now baby let me know.... i bet that was a shock for all.... yeah on duckie man... tissues w/ lotion in them ...whoever put these 2 items together is a godsend ... hope you feel better now... laters :Þ

hakucho said...

Guess the baby can't wait to make an appearance...good luck getting all your knitting done :)

happy knitting :)

Cat said...

How awesome is that picture!!! Oh baby cuteness can't wait to see what you knit up.

Hugs!!!

Aunt Kathy said...

Wow gotta love green screens.

How goes the baby knitting???