Saturday, March 1, 2008

I'm Back With My Little Friend.

Well since blogging was forbidden yesterday...I had to shut up and sit on my hands. It was surprisingly hard to NOT blog. Whew...glad that's over! Here's lilduckie's little brother done and ready for birthday gifting. His name is "Spike". Froggie suggested the hair and I thought it was a cute idea....turns out that it is kinda cute. It also makes him a one-of-a-kind duckie. For him I used a piece of yarn on his bow...didn't think ribbon was quite appropriate for a little boy.

Skaterboy helped me out with my leap day photo that I posted on my photo blog and was going to use here too but...refer to the No Blog rule. It took a lot of tries to get this one right and I know he had to be tired when we finally got it but he's a trooper and it was worth the effort.

I've been planning on using tomorrow to catch up on my Icelandic Shawl since I used the wrong gray...DUH. Now, I am seriously considering frogging the whole thing and starting over from scratch. I'm hoping someone will slap me to my senses and stop me from doing this. lol
There's a lot of talk about the pattern lining up right and to be honest...I don't know if mine is lined up or not or even how to know for sure. I've never done anything of this size before or one so complicated.

For now, it's back to the baby cloths. My cousin is on bed rest and I gotta hurry!

3 comments:

hakucho said...

Love LOVE Spike!! Very cute relative of little duckie :) (Mel...you did a fabulous job on him and he- I'm sure - will be well loved :) )

happy knitting :)

Cat said...

OMG your son is so cute. I love Spike I'm sure he is going to be well loved.

OMG if you frog that shawl I'll have to do a long distance slap. Don't you dare. Take a picture of it from the middle and close up and let me look. Geez girl....

Hugs!!!!!

Tea said...

Spike is too cool! You are a "borned" knitter! Isn't this the best pastime ever.

Skaterboy is quite the proficient leaper! Oh, for hair like that..I wouldn't need my new curlers at all. :)